Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement We value your support, privacy and trust and have developed this statement to provide reassurance about our treatment of your personal details. This statement relates to the privacy practices in relation to Leopardstown Park Hospital website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.



Who are we?


Leopardstown Park Hospital Foxrock Dublin 18
•Charity number with Revenue: CHY 6285
•Charity number with the Charities Regulator is RCN 20011062
•Company Registration Number: 4568082J
•Data Protection Registration Number: 15711/A

General privacy statement


Leopardstown Park Hospital fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Leopardstown Park Hospital has also adopted an internal Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Board of Directors, management and staff are aware of their responsibilities, and the rights of data subjects, under the Data Protection Acts. This policy requires that Leopardstown Park Hospital ensures that personal data it processes is adequate, relevant and not excessive, and that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In general, personal data is not retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account legislative or audit requirements.



Collection and use of personal information


Leopardstown Park Hospital does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our “Contact Us” links.) Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to third parties, and is used by Leopardstown Park Hospital only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Your Rights


You have the right to find out what personal data Leopardstown Park Hospital holds on you, where we obtained it and with whom we share it.

If you discover that Leopardstown Park Hospital holds inaccurate or out-of-date information about you, you can request us to correct that information.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data you have supplied be deleted or that data we hold about you is excluded from certain categories of processing. If you wish to request a deletion please contact our Data Protection Officer as below:

All such requests must be made in writing, to the following address: Data Protection Officer, Leopardstown Park Hospital Foxrock Dublin 18

You should include any personal identifiers, which you may have supplied previously (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address. You may be asked for additional data to verify your identity. This will only be used for verification purposes, not stored, and securely destroyed once the request has been processed.

Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process

Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

Electronic Communications


We will not send you any electronic communications unless we have received the appropriate consent from you. In addition, all electronic communications you receive from us will include clear instructions for how you can opt-out of receiving any further communications.



Social Media


Any content we publish using social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn is subject to separate terms and conditions governing that particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.



Third parties


We respect your privacy and do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your details to outside parties for marketing purposes. We do work with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their agreement with us. A general exception to this rule is where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.


Overseas Transfers


Other than where necessary as a result of our use of third party services, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area. Any such transfers to third party services will be made in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts. This website is hosted within the European Economic Area.


Changes to our privacy policy


We reserve the right to make changes at any time and without prior consultation. These changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

Email correspondence


Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. You should be aware that email is an insecure method of transmitting personal data and any personal data sent in this way can be intercepted and read by third parties.


Cookie Policy


This website does not use cookies apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a user’s web browser to remember which page on this website it has already visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. For statistical purposes our internet service provider logs technical details arising from visits to this website. However any information collected cannot be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details that are logged are confined to the following items only:
• The IP address of the users webserver
• The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
• The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
• Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
• The type of web browser used by the website user.
• The Service will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual.


We do not use cookies to:
• Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
• Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
• Pass data to advertising/marketing networks • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties


Social Plug-ins


Our websites may use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “Like” button. For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


Retrieving Information


If you have given us information about yourself and would like copies of that information, or you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information deleted from our records, then please contact us at info@lph.ie. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on our files. We are entitled to charge you a fee for supplying you with copies of information which we hold.